SMU Huskies

Athletic Department Awards

2016/17 Athletic Award Winners

Team MVP’s
 

Football – Deandre Smith, 2016

Men’s Soccer – Christian Oxner, 2016

Women’s Soccer – Fiorella Morales, 2016

Rugby – Kate Murray, 2016

Cross Country – Samantha Fader, 2016

Cross Country – Jonathan Peverill, 2016

Track & Field – Ashley Murray, 2016/17

Track & Field – Dominic Collie, 2016/17

Women’s Basketball – Angelina Carvery, 2016/17

Men’s Hockey – Hunter Garlent, 2016/17

Women’s Hockey – Breanna Lanceleve, 2016/17

Men’s Basketball – Marquis Clayton, 2016/17

Volleyball – Erin Smith, 2016/17

 

Major Winners

Female Athlete of the Year

Breanna Lanceleve – Hockey

 

Male Athlete of the Year

Marquis Clayton – Basketball

 

Female Rookie of the Year

Jasmine Cain, Basketball

 

Male Rookie of the Year

Hunter Garlent, Hockey

 

President’s – Female

Maddie Clarke, Volleyball

 

President’s Male

Michael Curtis, Hockey

 

Unsung Hero – John Jones Award

Kemar Alleyne, Basketball

 
 

Dr. David Petrie Award – Student Therapist

 

Chelsea Costa, Megan Dobson, Leah Forrestall

 

Vern Creighton Award – Manager of the Year, Mike Fines, Men’s Hockey

 

Robert G. Hayes Award - Brian Bradbury, Women’s Hockey

 

Saint Mary’s Awards 2015/16

Rachelle Coward and Stephen MacAulay named top Athletes

 

Fifth year guard Rachelle Coward and 3rd year forward Stephen MacAulay have been named Saint Mary’s Male and Female Athlete of the Year.

 

Coward who came back this season after an ankle injury left her sidelined in 2014/15 ankle and lead her team in scoring and was named a 1st team AUS All-star.

 

Stephen MacAulay played in all 28 regular season, 9 playoff games and led the team in scoring with 34 points, and added 4 in the CIS University Cup.  MacAulay was named a conference 2nd team all-star.

 

Other winners were:

 

President’s Female – Maddie Clark (Volleyball) This year’s winner in a Dean’s list student and a two time CIS Academic All- Canadian last year posting a perfect 4.30 GPA in Science.  She started in 17 matches, was first in team attacks, 2nd in team digs.

 

President’s Male – Bradley Greene (Hockey) This student athlete is soon to be a 4 time Academic All-Canadian.  Competing in 24 regular season games, and 9 playoff games, he compiled 18 points. Bradley is leaving Saint Mary's and has been accepted into Memorial University for medical school. 

 

Female Rookie of the Year – Rebecca Clark (Women’s Hockey) Rebecca started and played in 16 regular season games and 9 playoff games this year for the Huskies. She finished second in the league with a 1.86 goals-against average, adding a .914 save percentage in the regular season.  She led her team to an AUS first place finish and AUS title and was named the conference Rookie of the Year.

 

Male Rookie of the Year – Anthony Repaci (Men’s Hockey) This rookie recovered from an injury in the pre-season, and came back and played in 21 regular season games and 9 playoff games.  He had 12 points in regular season play, 3 points in AUS playoffs and 4 points in the CIS University Cup.  He was named Player of the Game in the Huskies thrilling 3-2 win over the #1 ranked UQTR Patriotes at the Scotiabank Centre.

 

Unsung Hero – Carly Gray (Women’s Hockey) Carly is a model of consistency and true team player. She is a graduating 4th year player who embodies what is means to be a student-athlete. Off the ice, she is the consummate team player, professional in her demeanour and behaviour.

 

Dr. David Petrie Award – Breagh Harrie & Jack Hull

 

Manager of the Year – JD & Mike Fines

 

Team MVP’s

Men’s Basketball – Brian Rouse (2015/16)

Women’s Basketball – Rachelle Coward (2015/16)

Rugby – Hannah Wallace (2015)

Women’s Soccer – Fiorella Morales (2015)

Men’s Hockey – Stephen MacAulay (2015/16)

Men’s Soccer – Christian Oxner (2015)

Volleyball – Erica Dowling (2015/16)

Cross Country (F)  – Meghan Clark (2015)

Cross Country  (M) – Jonathan Peverill (2015)

Track & Field (F) – Meghan Clark (2015/16)

Track & Field (M) – Matthew Musoke (2015/16)

Women’s Hockey – Caitlyn Schell  (2015/16)

Football – Rick LeMoignan (2015)

 

Athletic Department Awards

Windhorst and Peters named Athletes of the Year 2014/15

The Department of Athletics and Recreation announced that Rachel Windhorst (2nd year Volleyball) and Anthony Peters (4th year Hockey) were named their top female and male athletes of the year.

Team MVP winners were:

Cross Country (F) – Meghan Clarke

Cross Country (M) – John Kuto

Track & Field (F) – Anissa Owen

Track & Field (M) – Matthew Musoke

Field Hockey – Brittany Avery

Rugby – Renee Champagne

Men’s Soccer – Adam Miller

Women’s Soccer – Sophie Langille

Football – Jonathan Langa

Volleyball – Rachel Windhorst & Shelby Michaels

Women’s Hockey – Sarah Douglas

Men’s Hockey – Anthony Peters

Men’s Basketball – Marquis Clayton & Osman Barrie

Women’s Basketball – Angelina Carvery

Manager of the Year – JD Fines, Men’s Hockey

Unsung Hero – Jenelle Rogers, Women’s Hockey

In the major award category, Shelby Michaels (Volleyball) and Bradley Greene, Hockey were awarded the President’s Award for best academic and athletic performance. 

Kennisha-Shanice Lubressie of basketball was named the Female Rooke of the Year and Ben Duffy from men’s hockey was awarded male rookie honours.

The final two major awards of the night were awarded to Rachel Windhorst, Volleyball and Anthony Peters, Hockey.  Windhorst, a 2nd year leftside, led the league in kills, kills per set, total points, and was named the AUS MVP and a CIS first team all-canadian.  Fourth year Blyth, ON native, Anthony Peters was recently named the CIS goaltender of the year and a 1st team All-Canadian.  

 

2013/14 Colley and Peters top athletes at SMU

 
Justine Colley and Anthony Peters have been named Saint Mary's 2013/14 Female and Male Athlete of the Year.  
 
Justine Colley 5th year (East Preston, NS) who recently received her 2nd CIS Player of the Year Award had a spectacular season which saw her be crowned the All-time CIS women's basketball leading scorer with 2,376 points. The Huskies completed a perfect 20-0 regular season and went onto to capture silver at the CIS Championship.  Colley finishes her brilliant university career with five selections as a first-team AUS all-star, four as an CIS All-Canadian, including three first-team nods, and one on the CIS all-rookie squad. There’s not much more to say, she has changed the face of Saint Mary’s, AUS and CIS basketball and will be remembered as one of the greatest.
 
Anthony Peters in his 3rd year (Blyth, ON) in goal for the Hockey huskies, led his team in a play off run that saw them beat #4 PEI, and knock off #1 UNB before losing to #2 Acadia in 4 games. In his spectacular playoff performance he had the best save percentage in the AUS with .935. His most memorable performance was in Game 1 of the UNB series where his 50-save showing propelled his team to a 2-1 victory in double  overtime.  Peters was also a member of the FISU team that captured gold in Italy last December.
 
Other winners were:
President's Winners (Academics & Athletics)– Laura Langille (Basketball), Kyle Whalen (Football)
Rookie of the Year – Rodrigo Faria de Carvalho (Soccer), Breanna Lanceleve (Hockey)
Unsung Hero – Gerrad Grant (Hockey)
Robert G. Hayes Award (Outstanding Community member) – Heather Harris
Manager of the Year – Mike & JD Fines (Hockey)
 
Team MVP's:
Cross Country – Monique Muise, John Kuto
Track & Field – Anissa Owen, Edward Wright
Field Hockey – Rebecca Pointon
Rugby – Jorie Rose
Men's Soccer – Rodrigo Faria de Carvalho
Women's Soccer – Sophie Langille
Football – Jonathan Langa
Volleyball – Anastasia Callaghan
Women's Hockey – Rebecca Mosher
Men's Hockey – Anthony Peters
Men's Basketball – Theon Reefer
Women's Basketball – Justine Colley
 
The Huskies captured AUS Championships in men's and women's basketball and competed in three CIS National Championships – men's soccer, men's basketball and women's basketball.  The Huskies named 24 athletes to AUS All-Star teams, had 5 conference major award winners, 5 CIS All-Canadians and 2 CIS major award winners.  
 

2012/13 Team MVP’s 

 

Football – Brett Lauther (2012)

Rugby – Jean Baker (2012)

Volleyball – Ariel Smith (2012/13)

Women’s Basketball – Justin Colley (2012/13)

Men’s Hockey – Anthony Peters (2012/13)

Women’s Hockey – Sienna Cooke (2012/13)

Men’s Basketball – Harry Ezenibe (2012/13)

Women’s Soccer – Michelle Yates (2012)

Men’s Soccer – Derek Gaudet (2012)

Field Hockey – Mandy Avery (2012)

Cross Country (F) – Julie Hopper

Cross Country (M) – Alexis Lavoie-Gilbert

Track & Field (F) – Anissa Owen

Track & Field (M) – Jake Wing

 

Female Athlete – Justine Colley, Basketball

Male Athlete – Lucas Bloodoff, Hockey

Female Rookie – Sienna Cooke, Hockey

Male Rookie – Kevin Thomas, Basketball

President – Male – Matthew Albright, Football

President – Female – Mandy Avery, Field Hockey

 

Dr. David Petrie Award – Chrisina Martinell

Robert G. Hayes – Joe Chrvala

Vern Creighton Award (Manager of the Year) – Paul Cyr, Hockey

John Jones Award (Unsung Hero) – Patrick O’Keefe, Hockey